Most Popular

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Potential Filipino Athletes in the US Collegiate Leagues

Gathered from my personal research on the internet recently, I will be posting below a list of potential Filipino athletes who are playing in the US NCAA, NAIA, and NJCAA. Some of them may already be familiar names and may have already been called up to represent the Philippines in international meets. However, confirmation may be needed in some cases.


Men's Sports

American Football
EJ Galvez
6-1
OL
Cal Poly
Dwayne Wright
6-1
RB
Fresno State
Jordan Nottke
6-6
DL
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Jeremiah Imperial
5-10
CB
New Mexico State
Roman Gabriel

QB
North Carolina State
Ryan Pohl
6-3
OL
Oregon State
Eric Bucholz

LB
San Jose State
Doug Baldwin

WR
Stanford
Jeff Santos
6-3
OL
Stony Brook
Ryan Cacanado
5-10
DT
UC Davis
Kevin Freeman
5-8
WR
UC Davis
Jeff Freeman
5-11
FS
UC Davis
Juda Parker
6-2
DL
Colorado
Aaron Murray
6-1
QB
Georgia
Victor Clore
6-2
DL
Hawaii
Carlos Thomson
6-4
DE
Mississippi
Jake Young
6-4
C
Nebraska
Marcus Mariota
6-4
QB
Oregon
Caleb Blueitt
6-3
TE
Texas
Dustin Keith
6-5
C
Virginia
Derrick McMahen
5-10
FS
Wyoming

Baseball
Martin Diaz
6-0
Infielder
Aurora
Danny Parry
5-9
RH Pitcher
Berry College
Tsuyoshi Horibata
5-10
RH Pitcher
Binghamton
Michael Craig
6-0
LH Pitcher/Outfielder
CSU Dominguez Hills
Bobby Andrews
6-0
Outfielder
CSU Fullerton
Cliff Quick
5-10
Utility/Pitcher
CSU Los Angeles
Mike Methot

Pitcher
Eastern Connecticut
Kyle Finneman
5-9
Catcher
Lincoln
Andres Vasquez

Infielder
Rutgers
Ricky Oropesa
6-3
Infielder
USC
Vincent Ching
6-0
INF
UBC
Jared Sanders
6-2
P, OF
Oregon State
Ricky Demshok
6-0
P
Laney

Boxing
James Monk
5-9
156 lbs
Air Force
Mateus Arcano
5-4
112 lbs
Air Force

Golf
Matthew Manotoc
6-2
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Edward Cruz
5-7
Houston Baptist
Miko Alejandro
5-9
New Mexico State
Neil Ong

NYU-Poly
Lloyd Jefferson Go

Seton Hall
Marcel Puyat
6-0
Stanford
Terrence Macatangay
5-10
Portland
Jobim Carlos
5-10
San Francisco

Gymnastics
Simon Casey
All Around
William & Mary Tribe
Christian Monteclaro
Rings, Vault, Floor Exercise
UC Berkeley
Jean Monteclaro
Rings, Vault, Floor Exercise
UC Berkeley

Ice Hockey
Will MacDonald
5-11
Forward
Princeton

Lacrosse
Mark Jackson


St. John's
Marcus Cheatham
5-10
MF
Susquehanna
Ray Medalla


Missouri Baptist

Lawn Tennis
Pablo Olivarez
Ball State

Jonathan Murell
Belmont
5-9
Francis Alcantara
Pepperdine
5-8
Ivan Mendoza
Drake

Nico Riego De Dios
Eastern Washington
5-10
Lorenzo Dela Cruz
Lehmann
5-8
Nicolas Dela Cruz
Lehmann
5-7
William Murrell
Lipscomb

James Murrell
Lipscomb
5-9
Hans Baumstark
Methodist
5-10
Raymond De Leon
Pacific Lutheran
5-6
Matt Siow
Princeton

Derence Tejero
Rutgers Newark
5-10
Christian Sasam
Schreiner
5-6
Gian Carlo Remigio
Southern Illinois

Dean Wallace
UC Berkeley

Ruben Gonzales
Illinois-Springfield
6-1
El Jan Daulo
Massachussetts-Boston

Lew De Leon
UNLV
5-8
Adrian Hidaka
Notre Dame
5-11
John Patrick Smith
Tennessee
6-2
Treat Huey
Virginia
5-10
Stefan Golangco
Wesleyan

Pablo Olivarez
Western Michigan
5-8

Rugby
Mark Ofriel
5-11
Wing
Norwich

Soccer
Mike Domingo
5-8
Midfielder
BYU Hawaii
Joel Friesen
6-0
Midfielder
Covenant
Kalle Mansson
5-11
Defender
Florida Tech
Marcelino Rabara
5-8
Forward
Hood
Alex Vocature
6-0
Forward
Lancaster Bible
Kyle Connelly
5-8
Midfielder
Northpark
Brian Joaquim
5-10
Striker
Rivier
Stephen Day
5-9
Midfielder
Stonehill
Hector Dillon
5-10
Midfielder
Stony Brook
Daniel Jacob
6-1

Hawaii Hilo
Landon Salvador
5-8
Defender
Hawaii Hilo
Ikaika Fuerte
5-9
Midfielder
Hawaii Hilo
Rhyen Eugenio
6-2
Defender
Hawaii Hilo
Gordy Gurson
5-6
Forward/Midfielder
Memphis
Gabby Borja
5-10
Back
Pennsylvania
Enrique Fernandez
5-10
Midfielder
Menlo
Luis Araneta
5-10
Forward
Menlo
Jose Mari Lou
5-8
Midfielder
Menlo
Nicco Libarios
5-5
Midfielder
Spring Hill
Joey Haug
5-6
Midfielder
Air Force
Henry Brauner


Pima
Steve Perry
6-0
Midfielder
Bryan College

Swimming and Diving
George Go

Backstroke, Butterfly
Justine Vergara
5-11
Individual Medley, Backstroke, Breaststroke
Jeffrey DeMoss
5-11
Backstroke
Fahad Alkhaldi

Freestyle
Gian Daniel Berino

Freestyle/Backstroke
Banjo Borja

Individual Medley, Backstroke, Breaststroke
Kristopher Witt

Individual Medley, Breaststroke
Raymund DePadua
5-7
Backstroke, Butterfly
Patrick Mukri

Distance
Joe Tan
5-10
Individual Medley
Jose Gonzales
5-7
Individual Medley, Backstroke
Erwin Tan

Freestyle
John Dayco
5-7
Butterfly, Freestyle

Track and Field
Sulaiman Sayyid
Sprints
Colorado State
Edrian Murray
Distance
East Carolina
King Hearvy
Sprints
Humboldt State
Christian Velasco
Cross Country
NYU-Poly
Jonathan Husing Lao
Javelin, Shot Put
Rochester IT
Mark McCarraher
Cross Country
St. Joseph's(Maine)
Brandon Thomas
Sprints
Texas State
Jose Trinidad
Sprints
Citadel
Andrew Sinotte
Javelin
UC Berkeley
Brad Libuit
Javelin, Jumps, Sprints
UC San Diego
Juan Cardenas
Middle Distance
Houston
John Alipio
Sprints
UTEP
Ezra John Griffey
Sprints
Washington State
Sam Lightbody
Throws
Washington State
Martin Boston
Sprints, Jumps
Washington State
James Mcswain
Sprints, Jumps
Washington State
Mark Brewer
Distance
Wichita State

Volleyball
Frankie Galang
5-7
OH
John Jay

Women's Sports

Bowling
Janine Kuwahara
Sam Houston

Dance
Sarah Ortiz
UNLV
Hiphop
Dlorah Martin
Eastern Oregon
Cheer and Dance

Equestrian
Isa Francisco
Novice Flat/Intermediate Fences
Dartmouth

Fencing
Alyssa Hofilena
Saber
Air Force

Field Hockey
Paige Childers


Christopher Newport
Gina Marie Cimarelli
5-2
F
William & Mary Tribe
Nicole Ng

A/D

Kristi Montemurro

M/F
Southern Connecticut
Rachel Bush
5-6
D
Stanford

Golf
Crystal Superal
Academy of Art University
Ruby Chico
BYU
Mary Grace Estuesta
BYU
Mercedes Epondulan
California University of Pennsylvania
Inez Del Rosario
California University of Pennsylvania
Jonah Ilagan
California University of Pennsylvania
Maria Andria Legaspi
James Madison University
Daffodil Sanchez
Furman
Angela De Villa
Gonzaga
Louise Manalo
Lynn
Irene Calvo
Lynn
Jayvie Agojo
Pepperdine
Andrea Unson
Pepperdine
Ann Sabater
San Jose State
Regan De Guzman
San Jose State
Sasha Cruz
Sonoma State
Deborah Devilla
Texas Tech
Beverly Mendoza
Texas Tech
Irina Gabasa
Vanderbilt
Emma Talley
Alabama
Bambee Dela Paz
Cincinnati
Mia Piccio
Florida
Cyna Rodriguez
USC
Linnel De Villa
CSU San Marcos
Derah Hohulin
Judson

Gymnastics
All Around
Auburn
Vault, Balance Beam, Floor Exercise
William & Mary Tribe
Vault, Bars
Louisiana State
All Around
Oregon State
Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam
Arizona
All Around
Arizona
All Around
UCLA
Vault, Floor Exercise
Missouri

Lacrosse
Jovelle Ward
5-2
A
Adrian College
Lauren Wemple
5-6
A
Occidental
Leigh Lucas
5-6
M
Stanford
Maureen Leahy
5-6
MF
UC Davis
Amy Moreira
5-9
D
Wheaton
Bri Juarez
5-4
A
Newberry

Lawn Tennis
Maria Isobelle Culaba
5-1
Concordia NY
Marie Demerath
5-0
Eastern Washington
Louise Lopez
5-1
Hofstra
Kimberly Lankford

Lees McRae
Mae Coyuito
5-4
Pomona-Pitzer
Amanda Muliawan

Princeton
Camille Sunga

Rutgers Newark
Hilary Barte
5-5
Stanford
Kara Guzman
5-5
Stanford
Rio Del Rosario
5-5
UC Berkeley
Herzyl Legaspi
5-3
UC Davis
Riza Zalameda

UCLA
Angeline Corpuz

UC Riverside
Pamela Floro
5-3
Maryland
Samantha Rodis-Jamero
5-3
Pacific
Denise Dy

Washington
Helen Rabot
5-11
Wisconsin
Anna Culaba
5-0
Webber International
Kim Mella

Indiana Wesleyan
Erlyn Rudico
5-0
Air Force

Rowing
Dionne Licudine
5-0
USC
Krisha Lim

UBC

Shooting
Narisa Lopez
Rifle
Citadel

Soccer
Alena Salsberg

Midfielder
Alabama State
Chloe Contreras
5-6
Defender
Angelo State
Katherine Lim
5-4
Midfielder
Boston University
Sarah Cook
5-3
Defender
CSU Bakersfield
Melissa Rios
5-1
Midfielder
CSU Bakersfield
Shelby Salvacion
5-2
Forward
Sacramento State
Raylene Larot
5-1
Midfielder
Sacramento State
Ashley Mejilla
5-2
Midfielder
Central Michigan
Rachel Nichols
5-1
Midfielder
Cornell
Kim Areum
5-4

Crown
Christiane Cordero
5-7
Goalkeeper
East Carolina
Maria Dela Cruz
5-4
Goalkeeper
Idaho State
Aileen Bidad
5-4
Midfielder
Lehigh
Lauren Africa
5-8
Forward
LA Tech
Monika Lee
5-6
Midfielder
Loyola(Chicago)
Deja Walker
5-3
Midfielder
Loyola(Maryland)
Nenita Burgess
5-3
Defender
Middle Tennessee State
Karly Tolentino
5-6
Forward
Monmouth
Lauren Cleope
5-6

Northwestern
Alexa Diaz
5-4
Defender
Seattle Pacific
Jaime Turrentine
5-2

St. Mary's
Madison Salom
5-1

St. Mary's
Nina Figueroa
5-2
Forward/Midfielder
Virginia Tech
Sharon Whelchel
5-4
Forward
UC Irvine
Ali Joiner
5-1
Defender
Hawaii
Cat Barnekow
5-2
Forward
North Carolina-Greensboro
Gaia Benitez


Pennsylvania
Charisse Co


Texas
Marissa Park
5-3
Midfielder
Wake Forest
Miko Alley
5-6
Midfielder
West Virginia
Patrice Impelido
5-5
Midfielder
Western Michigan
JoEllen De Leon
5-2
Midfielder
Western Oregon
Joana Houplin
5-3

Western Washington
Alessandra Camcam
5-9
F
Menlo
Janie Tizon
5-2
MF
Vanguard
Gail Ganoy


Embry Riddle
Tami Burke
5-7
MF
Trinity
Jennifer Bassett
5-8
Goalkeeper
Corban
Sarah Milne
5-5
Defender
Eastern Oregon
Terrily Wassell
5-4
Forward
Union

Softball
Vina Rodriguez
5-0
UT
CSU Fullerton
Elia Lazzaraga
5-0
INF
Chaminade
Natalie Beach
5-2
INF
Florida Tech
Lauren Cole
5-4
P/UT
Florida Tech
Mari Majam
5-4
INF/OF
Northwestern
Lea Cavestany
5-5
OF
Oregon State
Ashley Balicato
5-4
SS/2B
Tusculum
Tricia Aggabao
5-2
INF
Stanford
Bridget Henry

INF
Wright State
Jordyn Nobbs

OF/CF
Missouri Baptist
Jessica Pamanian
5-4
2B
California

Squash
Oly Fernando
Wellesley College
Rina Borromeo
Pennsylvania

Swimming and Diving
Vanessa Martinez
5-5
Sprint, Free, Fly
Charleston
Christine Slomka

Breaststroke, Individual Medley
Yale
Amanda Luciano
5-4
Sprint Freestyle, Backstroke
Loyola Marymount
Patricia Yam
5-6
Butterfly, Backstroke
Mount St. Mary's
Nate Cox

Diving
Purdue
Erika Totten
5-5
Butterfly
Arkansas
Jillian Saldana
5-10
Butterfly, Freestyle
Hawaii
Jasmine Alkhaldi
5-8
Freestyle, Butterfly
Hawaii
Natasha Legarda

Backstroke, Freestyle
Illionois-Chicago
Kaitlan Walker


Nebraska
Criselda Dizon
5-7
Sprint Freestyle
UNLV
Christel Simms
5-7
Freestyle, Butterfly
USC
Lynette Lim
5-5
Freestyle
USC
Rasha Tejada
5-1
Distance, Freestyle, Butterfly
Wyoming
Anna Bautista
5-7

Fresno Pacific

Track and Field
Kristin Mork
Cross Country
Bethel University
Kristen Lafferty
Distance
DePaul
Sarah Vitug
Cross Country
Loyola Marymount
Rachel Hagberg
Sprints
South Dakota State
Jessica Cooke
Jumps
Towson
Apple Loveless
Cross Country
UC Davis
Megan Malasarte
Distance
Georgia
Marcie Richard
Javelin
Louisiana-Monroe
Eryka Morris
Jumps
Memphis
Erin Murphy
Cross Country
UNLV
Jemarie Alcordo
Cross Country
Southern Mississippi
Princess Joy Griffey
Sprints
Washington State
Denise Garcia
Cross Country
Wheaton
Queenie Calivoso
Sprints
CSU San Marcos
Emily Brown
Throws
Clarke
Sonya Hagberg
Jumps, Sprints
Northwestern
Chloe Benett
Sprints/Jumps
Oklahoma Baptist

Volleyball
Lindsey Bruce
5-11
OH
Centenary(LA)
Hershey Canta
5-7
S/OPP
Southern Vermont
Caitlin Larvey
5-1
Libero
Elms
Laureen Cay Oliver
5-4

York
Angeline Palma
5-1

York
Pamela Yap
5-2

York
Grace Scheuerman
5-5
Libero
Liberty Bible
Faith Scheuerman
5-5
DS
Liberty Bible
Hannah Fogle
5-4
Libero
Liberty Bible
Nyki Dedic
5-11
OH
Occidental
Elizabeth Tuazon
5-5
L/DS
St. Joseph
Rachel Willis
6-0
MB
Army
Anicia Santos
6-1
MB
Colorado
Alexis McDonald
5-10
MB
Washington
Johanna Tope
5-6
DS/RS
La Sierra
Jelisa Navarette
5-3
L
San Diego Christian
Nina Asuncion

OH
Lake County

Water Polo
Brittany Zwirner
Princeton

No comments: